Killeen-Temple MPO

Comprehensive transportation planning for the greater central Texas area.

Transportation Planning

View our areas long term transportation plans including upcoming roadway projects, approved budgets, and state-wide and local needs.

Meetings

Get involved by attending public hearing meetings and have your voice heard or catch up on the most recent meeting minutes and agendas.

  • The Killeen-Temple Metropolitan Planning Organization (KTMPO) is responsible for establishing a comprehensive transportation planning process for the greater area around Killeen and Temple. The MPO is comprised of a Transportation Planning Policy Board and a Technical Advisory Committee whose members are community and county elected officials and/or are appointed by those officials.

    The KTMPO boundary covers all of Bell County, parts of Coryell and Lampasas counties, portions of Fort Hood and encompasses the following cities: Bartlett, Belton, Copperas Cove, Harker Heights, Holland, Kempner, Killeen, Little River-Academy, Morgan’s Point Resort, Nolanville, Rogers, Salado, Temple, and Troy.

Recent News

    • 24 JUN 16

    KTMPO announces a Call for Projects

    Killeen-Temple Metropolitan Planning Organization (KTMPO) is issuing a Call for Projects (CFP) to update the project listing of the Mobility 2040 Metropolitan Transportation Plan (MTP). Projects representing all modes of transportation are requested. These projects are anticipated to be needed within the 25 year planning horizon of the MTP. Deadline for submittals is noon CST

    Read more →
    • 22 JUN 16

    KTMPO Summer Newsletter

    Our summer newsletter is published and ready for download. This quarter we are featuring the City of Killeen, focusing on air quality and discussing our congestion management process.

    Read more →
    • 14 JUN 16

    Transportation Planning Policy Board Meeting

    The next Transportation Planning Policy Board (TPPB) meeting will be held on Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 9:30 a.m. at the CTCOG. To view the meeting agenda and meeting packet, please click on the links below. TPPB Meeting Agenda TPPB Meeting Packet FY2017-2020 Proposed TIP The Killeen-Temple Metropolitan Planning Organization is committed to compliance with the

    Read more →
    • 09 JUN 16

    Killeen’s Bacon Ranch Road to Close on Friday

    Bacon Ranch Road at Trimmier Road will be closed on Friday from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Motorist should exercise caution around this area and take alternate routes if possible. For more information, click on the following link. Killeen’s Bacon Ranch Road to Close on Friday

    Read more →

Upcoming Events and Meetings

General Comment

Submit a comment online